Home :: Butters :: Sal Butter

Sal Butter

Sal Butter
Sal Butter (Shorea Robusta Seed Butter) is obtained from the seed of the Sal Tree grown in east central India. From this seed a firm but pliant “butter“ is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Due to its uniform Triglyceride composition, it exhibits high oxidative and emulsion stability, and good skin softening ability. It contains mostly C18:0 and C18:1 (Stearic and Oleic) fatty acids. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks and balms. Also ideal for bar soaps and skin creams.

INCI: Shorea (Sal) Butter

Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 4-8% | Balms: 7-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair
Conditioners: 3-7%

Products

Sort by: Product Price Default
Sal Butter, 5 gal pail
Sal Butter, per pound
Sal Butter, 5 gal pail Sal Butter, per pound
Quantity
Quantity