Home :: Butters :: Olive Butter

Olive Butter

Olive Butter
Olive Butter is derived from olive oil (Olea europaea), grown specifically in the Mediterranean region, and is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruits followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffins, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process, and from the squalane production process. The resultant feel and behavior of Olive Butter is very similar to that of shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii), with slightly higher melting characteristics. Olive Butter exhibits good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or body balm.

INCI: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 2-5% | Balms: 5-10% | Bar Soaps: 2-6% | Hair Conditioners: 3-5%

Products

Sort by: Product Price Default
Olive Butter, per pound
Olive Butter, pail 25kg
Olive Butter, per pound Olive Butter, pail 25kg
Quantity
Quantity