|
Shay and Company, Inc. :: Butters :: Macadamia Butter
| Macadamia Butter |
Macadamia Seed Butter is obtained by cold pressing of the nuts (seeds) of the Macadamia ternifolia tree followed by a full refining process to render an oil which is light in color and mild in odor. During the pressing, the natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffins, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process and are blended with hydrogenated seed oil to render a “butter-like” consistency suitable for personal care products. Macadamia Seed Butter offers an exceptionally good emolliency and lubricity, while at the same time exhibiting good dermal penetration.
INCI: Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 2-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 2-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%
|
|
|
|