Home :: Butters :: Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter
Kokum Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Kokum (Garcinia Indica) or “Kokam” tree grown in the central east region of India. From its fruit kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a very white butter which has a fairly mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Kokum Butter exhibits excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability, which can assist emulsion integrity. With its relatively higher melt point, it melts slightly at skin temperatures making it ideal for lipsticks and balms; it‘s also a great addition to bar soaps and skin lotions.

INCI: Garcinia Indica (Kokum) Seed Butter

Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 1-3% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 2-5% |
Hair Conditioners: 1-3%

Products

Sort by: Product Price Default
Kokum Butter, per pound
Kokum Butter, 55 lb pail
Kokum Butter, per pound Kokum Butter, 55 lb pail
Quantity
Quantity