Hemp Seed Butter
Hemp Seed Butter is produced from the oil of expeller pressed seeds of the Hemp plant (Cannabis Sativa). Hemp Seed Oil is valued for use in cosmetics and toiletries due to its high content of Essential Fatty Acids. The Hemp Seed Butter is produced using the fatty fractions and unsaponifiables (natural waxes/paraffins) which are collected during the refining process which are then blended with hydrogenated vegetable oil to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. Hemp Seed Butter exhibits a relatively dry feel, yet provides excellent lubricity without being greasy.
INCI: Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%