Tangerine Butter is derived from Tangerine Peel oil and is obtained by cold pressing of the fruit’s peel followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains high levels of Vitamin A, which makes it effective for treatment of acne and oily skin. Tangerine Peel Oil has the ability to significantly relieve stress and anxiety through aromatherapy. In cosmetic preparations, the sweet and tantalizing scent of Tangerine Butter stimulates the senses. Tangerine Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations.
INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil, Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine) Peel Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Suggested use levels: Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).