Shea Butter - Ultra Refined TM
[INCI Name = Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
The Shea Butter supplied has been expeller pressed from the fruit seeds of the Karite tree on the African continent. From its seed, a slightly green butter is obtained which must be further processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has a low odor and smooth, creamy texture which is suitable for cosmetics. Due to its high content of unsaponifiables (up to 17%), Shea Butter draws its traditional properties: protection of the skin against weather, sun, photoaging and elimination of superficial irritations. Shea Butter is well known to assist cutaneous dryness, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and superficial burns. The toxicity of Shea Butter is nil, and in fact is used in Europe in foods and confections to replace fats to enhance food texture and flavor.
Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms. Use from 3% to 100% pure.
The above specifications are offered in good faith, and are accurate to the best of our knowledge; however, no guarantee or warranties are offered or implied. It is recommended that your laboratories perform their own analysis to ensure that the product specifications and results meet your specific requirements, and those of your local and national governmental standards.
Keep in cool (preferably below 25oC) storage away from light and moisture in unopened container.
Iodine Value (Wijs)
Peroxide Value (meq/kg):
Color (lovibond 5 1/4")
% Free Fatty Acid (as Oleic Acid):
Typical Fatty Acid Profile:
Soft White Fat
55 - 72
170 - 185
2.0 R max. / 20 Y max
6.0 % minimum
< 0.5% mg KOH/g