Sal Butter Zoom

Sal Butter

Be the first to review this product

SKU: sal-butter
Sal Butter

Availability: In stock

Price From: $10.00

* Required Fields

Price From: $10.00
  • Product Description


      Sal Butter (Shorea Robusta Seed Butter) is obtained from the seed of the Sal Tree grown in east central India. From this seed a firm but pliant “butter“ is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Due to its uniform Triglyceride composition, it exhibits high oxidative and emulsion stability, and good skin softening ability. It contains mostly C18:0 and C18:1 (Stearic and Oleic) fatty acids. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks and balms. Also ideal for bar soaps and skin creams.

      INCI: Shorea (Sal) Butter

      Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 4-8% | Balms: 7-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 3-7%

    Product's Review

      Write Your Own Review

      You're reviewing: Sal Butter

    Product Tags

      Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

    CMS tab
    Natural Ingredients