Matcha Green Tea Butter Zoom

Matcha Green Tea Butter

Be the first to review this product

SKU: matcha-butter

Matcha Green Tea Butter (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil) and Camellia Sinensis Leaf Powder)

Availability: In stock


* Required Fields

  • Product Description


      (INCI = Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (and) Camellia Sinensis Leaf Powder

      Matcha Green Tea Butter is produced from the microfine powder of ground Green Tea Leaves (Camellia Sinensis). The leaves are dried and then ground into Matcha Green Tea Leaf Powder. Used by Asian Philosophers and Poets for over 1200 years in rolled cakes and elixers, Matcha is also valued for use in cosmetics and toiletries due to its high content of Polyphenols, Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCg), and Xanthines.

      Green Tea can protect the skin from aging and serious damage in general from the sun’s UVB rays. Xanthines present in Matcha such as Caffeine and Theobromine have natural anti-immflamatory, anti-cellulite and anti-irritancy effects. When a non-covalent bond forms between a Xanthine and Polyphenol, the skin protecting characteristics are greatly enhanced. Now add in the fact that EGCg is an antioxidant that is 20 times stronger than Tocopherol and over 65 times stronger in antioxidant properties than the average fruit or vegetable, while also being an insatiable free radical scavener, and it is plain to see the skin protection 
      potential that the active ingredients in Matcha provide.

      The Matcha Butter is produced using finely ground Green Tea Leaf powder, and blending it with a proprietary blend of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. Matcha Green Tea Butter may be used in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions and sunscreens 
      to impart moisturization, particularly for dry, damaged skin (i.e. eczema, psoriasis and mastaligia.)

      Use Levels: May be used at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products.

      Up to 10% in lipsticks and balms, nail treatments and after-sun products. In OTC products, may be used at up to 10% for topical ointments. In soaps at up to 5%. May be packaged 100% pure as a body or lip balm.

      The above specifications are offered in good faith, and are accurate to the best of our knowledge; however, no guarantee or warranties are offered or implied. It is recommended that your laboratories perform their own analysis to ensure that the product specifications and results meet your specific requirements, and those of your local and national governmental standards.

      Special Precautions: Keep in cool, dark and dry location until use. Store at or below 25º C.
      Odor and taste
      Saponification Value
      Iodine Value (Wijs)
      Melting Point (Mettler)
      Acid Value
      Peroxide Value
      Deep Green Soft Butter (Fat)
      Characteristic vegetable
      175 - 200
      60 - 80
      40 - 50o C
      < 2.0
      5.0 Max

    Product's Review

      Write Your Own Review

      You're reviewing: Matcha Green Tea Butter

    Product Tags

      Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

    CMS tab
    Natural Ingredients