Home :: Butters :: Almond Butter

Almond Butter

Almond Butter
Almond Butter is derived from sweet Almonds (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis), specifically from the Mediterranean area, and is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruits followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffins, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process and are blended with hydrogenated oil to render a “butter-like” consistency. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior is very similar to that of shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii).

INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

Products

Sort by: Product Price Default
Almond Butter, per pound
Almond Butter, 55 kg
Almond Butter, per pound Almond Butter, 55 kg
Quantity
Quantity