Home :: Butters :: Matcha Green Tea Butter

Matcha Green Tea Butter

Matcha Green Tea Butter
Matcha Green Tea Butter
(INCI = Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (and) Camellia Sinensis Leaf Powder

Matcha Green Tea Butter is produced from the microfine powder of ground Green Tea Leaves (Camellia
Sinensis). The leaves are dried and then ground into Matcha Green Tea Leaf Powder. Used by Asian Philosophers and Poets for over 1200 years in rolled cakes and elixers, Matcha is also valued for use in cosmetics and toiletries due to its high content of Polyphenols, Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCg), and Xanthines.
Green Tea can protect the skin from aging and serious damage in general from the sunís UVB rays. Xanthines present in Matcha such as Caffeine and Theobromine have natural anti-immflamatory, anti-cellulite
and anti-irritancy effects. When a non-covalent bond forms between a Xanthine and Polyphenol, the skin protecting characteristics are greatly enhanced. Now add in the fact that EGCg is an antioxidant that is 20 times stronger than Tocopherol and over 65 times stronger in antioxidant properties than the average fruit or vegetable, while also being an insatiable free radical scavener, and it is plain to see the skin protection
potential that the active ingredients in Matcha provide.
The Matcha Butter is produced using finely ground Green Tea Leaf powder, and blending it with a proprietary
blend of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. Matcha Green Tea Butter may be used in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions and sunscreens
to impart moisturization, particularly for dry, damaged skin (i.e. eczema, psoriasis and mastaligia.)
Use Levels: May be used at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products.
Up to 10% in lipsticks and balms, nail treatments and after-sun products. In OTC products, may be used at up to 10% for topical ointments. In soaps at up to 5%. May be packaged 100% pure as a body or lip balm.

The above specifications are offered in good faith, and are accurate to the best of our knowledge; however, no guarantee or warranties are offered or implied. It is recommended that your laboratories perform their own analysis to ensure that the product specifications and results meet your specific requirements, and those of your local and national governmental standards.
Special Precautions: Keep in cool, dark and dry location until use. Store at or below 25ļ C.
Appearance
Odor and taste
Saponification Value
Iodine Value (Wijs)
Melting Point (Mettler)
Acid Value
Peroxide Value
Deep Green Soft Butter (Fat)
Characteristic vegetable
175 - 200
60 - 80
40 - 50o C
< 2.0
5.0 Max
06/07

Products

Sort by: Product Price Default
Matcha Green Tea Butter, per Pound
Matcha Green Tea Butter, per Pound
Quantity